Friday, December 21, 2012

Featured // Rhapsody in Pink

Well Michaela interviewed me, and it's on the blog today! - - - - > Rhapsody in Pink. I really had a good time answering all the questions. So go read it, and enjoy! :)

(Christmas music! ;) )

Thursday, December 6, 2012

In Recent Bright Days

"God always gives His best to those who leave the choice with Him."

~Jim Ellliot

I've so been looking forward to finally posting here again, and I'm sure you're all ready for an update too! Before I delve into all I did in Michigan, this post is just going to be a collaboration of my thoughts, and what I've done since I came home. Rather randomish I suppose. I hope you enjoy. :)
 _ _

Today is my birthday! I have to say that I've been pretty excited. For me, 20 seems like a milestone. Me and my dear mother have fun plans, and I'm looking forward to spending some time with her! 
 _ _

Recent Facebook statuses:

"This is interesting. 'How ampersand came from a misunderstanding'."

"My sister and I had so much fun taking pictures this afternoon. (she was really getting good too, with a little instruction) I love her!"

"Ugh. My phone is officially kaput. I dropped it this morning. :/ And right in the middle of texting too! :("

November 30th:

"'Oh Emmanuel, God with us
Spirit revealed in us
That we may be your hope to the world!
Oh Emmanuel, God with us
With a light to break the darkness
That we may show your hope to the world
Emmanuel, God with us.'"

 "The sun is shining, and it makes me happy."

 _ _ 

 This has got to be one of the CUTEST videos I have ever seen. I hope that I can capture such precious memories when I have my own children. 'You've got a friend in me.' Adorable Brother and Sister
 _ _

I sure was glad to have Jess back from school for the holiday! You never realize just how much you love and miss someone until you live without them for a while, and then they come back. Becca, Jess and I make a fearsome threesome! Jk~ just goofy lol. We sure are fun to go shopping with though! 
_ _

I seriously think we need some Christmas music around here! Dontcha all agree? I'll make it a point to put some good Christmas music together soon. :) I've been listening to my Christmas playlist a lot these past days, and I'm really enjoying it.
_ _

 Come on, I know you're out there!
 _ _

I updated all my pages too, so go take a look if you're interested. (btw, I really need to post on my other blog. Just sayin'...) Also, I will be featured on a friend's blog this next week; so I'm really happy, as you can imagine. She was so gracious to think of me. I'll let you know when, so keep an eye out for that. :)
_ _

My beautiful friend Michaela is having an amazing giveaway right now, to celebrate reaching 300 followers. The prizes are all so yummy, you really should go check it out. :) Rhapsody in Pink 
 _ _

So, who's ready for some news and pictures of when I was in MI? I don't know, working on a movie set is pretty awesome! 

~Danielle Marie

Monday, October 22, 2012

Homeward Bound

Hey everybody!

Today is the day that I come home. I have to confess, I totally hate to leave~ but at the same time, it would be great to be home!

 More photos and stories to come! Got a long train ride ahead....Your prayers for our travels would be appreciated!! :D

~Dani Marie

Friday, September 14, 2012

What it's like to make costumes for a movie...


60 ft. bridge we crossed in Montana, I think. No railings or anything. Just bridge. It felt like we 
were flying lol. :S

My time here in MI, only a week now, has been crazyawesomeandgreat. I've met so many new faces and stayed up sewing so late into the night. Our main staples are ice cream and peanut butter lol. And the train ride over was something else! I don't think I've ever seen so many beautiful and scenic places all at once!

As far as particulars, I can't give much of an explanation  of what I've been doing. It's called a 'media blackout'. Y'all will just have to wait to see the awesomeness we're whipping up. I must say though, that we keep each other going by telling stories and jokes and teasing. :)

~Danielle (more to come later.):)

Sunday, September 2, 2012

Behind the Scenes

This week has just been a bit crazy. We all got packed and ready to drive to Jess's flight school, in order to get her all settled so she could start right away~ which didn't end up happening, due to numerous and repetitive problems with our van. We just can't seem to get the thing fixed once and for all. :S So, a little discouraging, and definitely disappointing!  On a brighter note, I leave for MI day after tomorrow!!!!

A few days ago, the Beyond The Mask costume team  made a youtube video of some behind the scenes footage, showing what the costuming department was doing. Watching it almost made me feel like I was missing out on so much, and I can't wait to get there! They've got a good many complete outfits done already, but there's still a lot to do. It also showed a shot of the embroidery, which was helpful to me as far as getting a feel for what they're doing. :) So enjoy this peek behind the scenes, and let me know what you think!

Sunday, August 26, 2012

T'will Be A Wonderful Adventure

Yes, I'm headed to Michigan! My dear sister and I are leaving via train in a week from Wednesday, on our way to MI to help out with costuming on a movie set. And I'm out of my mind excited!

But I'm sure you all will want to know how it came about. :) There's a film crew who first came out with this movie in 2008~ we followed them in their journey of making that film, and it became one of our favorites. When we heard that they were finally working on a new movie, we of course have been keeping tabs on it. It's called  "Beyond The Mask" set in the 1700's. They recently posted on the official blog about how they've been sewing and working on the costumes almost nonstop, and that they are in need of some volunteers to help out in that department. We contacted them to find out if they indeed would take us, and everything has just fallen into place. It's the opportunity of a lifetime, and it's crazy how fast everything is happening! We'll be there for 6-8 weeks, putting it mid October when we get back. And of course I'll keep everyone updated. They even have limited wi-fi on the train, so I'll be posting on facebook for sure, and maybe here too.

I can't wait for the train ride it's self~ it'll be very scenic and beautiful, through mountainous and forested tracks, with even a 2 hour layover at the grand Union Station in Chicago.

 You better believe that I'll be very shutter happy and come home with a bazillion pictures! And I will let you see them, yes. :)

It sounds like my main job will be embroidery. With all the period costumes, they have a lot of embroidery work to do by hand. And since that is one of my fortes, I'm happy to do that, with plenty of time on the train to warm up. :)

Can't wait to get there!

~Danielle Marie

P.s. When I was considering a title for this post, my sister Jess suggested I call it "Yo ho to the land of great mitten!" (MI is known as the 'Mitten State') We got a good laugh out of it, and I really did think of using it, but I decided not to. I'm hoping it lightens your day a bit lol. We sure thought it was funny!

Friday, August 24, 2012

An Arboretum Is a Beautiful Place

:: fresh breeze :: the water feels cool on my feet :: fun with friends :: what a beautiful place this is ::

The arboretum is about 5 min. from our house, and I love to just go there and relax by the creek. God has been so good! Some friends of ours were visiting, and all the girls decided to spend a day in that beautiful place~ and then we went to a playground not far away and swung away all our cares on the tall swings. It was a wonderful day!

~Dani Marie

btw, did everyone enjoy the civil war pictures? :D

Sunday, August 19, 2012

Of The Civil War

This post might be a bit long winded, but since it's what y'all have been waiting so patiently for, (thank you so much!) I'm including a LOT of pictures. But I didn't think you'd mind much. :D

So, without further ado....

*drum roll please*

The Yankee Flag. And just fyi, I happen to have very strong sympathies with the South. Just sayin....
P.S. Am I wrong in assuming that many of my readers feel the same? :)

 The beginning of the first battle, of which the Rebs turned out victorious. 

 Dead guy~ sorta. ;) Actually, I think he was taking a short nap.

After the first of the battles to be held that day, we went to walk through the camps, which has 
always been one of my favorite things to do. :D

Getting ready to cook lunch~ or in those days it would be called dinner.

 Got this one while we were walking along. Thought it was an exceptional shot. :)

After eating lunch ourselves, we went to watch the Cavalry demonstration.

Now this one is a personal favorite of mine! Reminds me of a western shot.

And on to the camps again. There is always so much to see and people to talk to,
that it seriously takes nearly all three days to do everything!

They never fail to make every aspect really interesting, and much of their equipment are actual reproductions. They also have a variety of original artifacts~ makes the whole thing feel pretty real!

Such neat old books~ doncha just love old books?

Camp dishes setup. 

Crossing the stream. I had wanted to get a picture of this awesome bridge, and as soon as I made up my mind to go get a shot, 2 little boys started playing on it, hence the shoes. :) Bless their hearts~ I was able to snap this quickly, and it really turned out great.

On the second day, I shot some real nice angles of the Cavalry during one of the battles.

And I very much like this next one:

 An uphill battle~

For the glorious cause of the South!!

Now one thing that I enjoy very much and hate when I miss it, is the Yankee fife and drums corps. The reenactment simply is not the same with out it. If you could but experience it once~  while cannons are discharging and guns are exploding, the deep pounding and rhythm of the drums accompanied by the sweet fife..... from where I was standing, (which was about 10-15 ft. from these guys) the ground was vibrating with it all. :D I loved it!
Perfect pose little drummer boy!

Marching off to their respective camps after the battle, the drum corps taking the lead.

Cannon reproduction. You wouldn't believe how much sound these things can make.

On my way to the 'U. S. Military Telegraph Wagon'. His setup was pretty neat.

Playin' the mandolin. :)

The telegraph equipment itself. (some of it) :)

A traveling lap desk with a New Testament, 'The 1865 Customs of Service', and 'Infantry Tactics'.

While my Dad and brother were interviewing some folks, I just went around looking for neat things to take pictures of. It really can be overwhelming for a photographer. You can't possibly capture everything, even if you try lol. I just wanted some memorable shots.

Someone's half-dunk cup of tae. I honestly didn't really like this photo at first, but after I played with it some, I decided that I do like it a lot. 

How cool is it to use oil lamps?!?

Look at this AH-mazing bonnet:

Yes, I purposely asked her if I could take a picture of it for y'all, so you could see how fantastical it was! Pretty though....

As soon as I saw these salt & pepper shakers, I knew I would have to purchase a set some day. How neat are these?! :D

And lastly, Jonny Reb on guard duty. :)

Awesome much??

~Danielle Marie